Privacy Policy

Any personal information that you provide to us when using this website is protected by this policy. We are devoted to safeguarding your personal information. You can rest assured that any information you give us, such as your name or email address, will only be used in ways that are described in this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by posting an updated version here. Check this page periodically to see if any changes have been made. As of the 25th of May, 2018, this policy is in effect.

Personal information

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’), including, but not limited to, name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, hereditary, mental, and economic characteristics of the data subject,” is defined by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we do with the data you give us

Your personal information will be collected and used in accordance with this privacy notice by Dawn J Bennett. It is necessary for us to collect this data in order to better serve you and better understand your needs.

  • Keeping of internal records
  • We could make use of the data to enhance our offerings.
  • Please note that we may now and again send promotional emails to your email address about new items, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting.
  • Your information may also be used to contact you from time to time for market research purposes. There are a variety of ways we can get in touch with you. We may make use of the data to make the website more relevant to your preferences.

That which we amass

For your convenience, we collect your computer’s unique identifier, known as a “IP address,” when you visit this website. Our web server automatically logs this information so that we can better serve your needs. However, IP addresses are not used to identify visitors to our website.
Additionally, we may collect the following data:

  • Your name and your position title
  • in addition to e-mail addresses and phone numbers
  • Postcode, preferences, and interests are all examples of demographic data.
  • Survey and/or offer information, as well as any other relevant data

Personal information that includes sensitive information, such as health or religious or philosophical beliefs, may be collected by Dawn J Bennett for the purposes of providing the services we offer, such as processing special dietary needs at an event organised by Dawn J Bennett. Unless we are required by law to do otherwise, we will only process your special category personal data with your consent.
In the case of journalists, we have concluded that some limited personal data processing may be necessary under the GDPR legislation to serve the specific commercial interests of the media. Journalists can receive news and event-related information by sending it to them.

What is Dawn J Bennett’s reason for obtaining and storing personal information?

If you use our services, we must collect personal information for correspondence purposes and/or detailed service provision in order to provide you with those services. As a matter of fact, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use does not infringe on your privacy.

Only when the law allows us to do so will we use your personal information. Your personal information will be used for these purposes most frequently:

  • This is where we’ll be doing the work to fulfil the contract we’re about to enter into with you or the one we already have.
  • When our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) necessitate it, and your interests and fundamental rights do not conflict with those interests.
  • When we have a legal or regulatory obligation to adhere to.
  • If you have given us your permission to do so, we will use your information to send you marketing communications. By contacting us, you can revoke your permission for us to market to you at any time.

Can I trust Dawn J Bennett with my personal data?

In the course of our dealings with you, we may share your personal information with third-party service providers contracted by Dawn J Bennett. Any third parties with whom we may share your personal information are obligated to protect your information and only use it to provide the service they are contracted to do on our behalf. Your information will be disposed of in accordance with Dawn J Bennett’s procedures once the service has been completed.
In the event that we need to share your Special Category personal data with a third party in order to provide the services Dawn J Bennett offers, we will only do so with your consent unless we are required by law to do so otherwise.

For what purposes is the personal information I provide to Dawn J Bennett being collected and used?

The information you provide will be processed (collected, stored, and used) in accordance with the EU’s GDPR. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is handled by us, please don’t hesitate to contact us. Data required for tax and audit purposes, for example, must be kept on file by Dawn J Bennett in accordance with the law. Specific business-sector requirements and agreed practises may also dictate how long certain types of personal data should be kept. Individual business requirements may necessitate the storage of personal data beyond these time frames.

Safeguarding the confidentiality of personal information

Protecting your personal information is a top priority for us, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that it can’t be lost or misused. To further protect your privacy, we only allow the people with a legitimate business reason to have access to the personal information you provide us with. They will only use your personal information in accordance with our instructions, and they are obligated to keep it private.
Any suspected personal data breach will be dealt with in accordance with our procedures and we will inform you and any relevant regulator if we are legally required to do so.

How will Dawn J Bennett get in touch with me?

We don’t want to be bothersome, so we promise not to ask any questions that aren’t relevant or necessary. As a result, the information you provide will be protected from unauthorised access or disclosure by means of rigorous measures and procedures.

Methods by which we make use of cookies

When a cookie asks for permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive, it is a small file. Once you’ve agreed, the file will be added to your computer and a cookie will be placed in your browser to track your visits to various websites. By using cookies, web applications are able to recognise and respond to you specifically. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the webservice can tailor its processes to your needs, likes, and dislikes.
Cookies stored in your browser’s history are used to track which pages are being visited. This enables us to better understand our customers’ needs and improve our website to meet those needs. In order to conduct statistical analysis, we only keep this data for a short period of time.
As a whole, cookies allow us to better serve you by allowing us to track which pages you like and dislike. If you choose to share data with us, a cookie does not give us access to your computer or any other information about you.
Cookies can be accepted or rejected at any time. If you prefer, you can change your browser settings to decline cookies, which is usually possible with most browsers. You may not be able to take full advantage of the website because of this.
Read the Help information provided with your internet browser software or go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org for complete information on how to prevent the download of cookies or control how cookies are used on your computer. You can find our Cookie Policy here: https://www.dawnjbennett.net/cookies

External website addresses

Links to other useful websites may be found on ours. If you leave our site via one of these links, you should be aware that we have no control over the content on that other site. The information you provide while visiting these sites will not be protected or private, and as a result, this privacy statement does not apply. Consider your options and read the website’s privacy statement before proceeding.

You should be in charge of your personal data.

If you don’t want your personal information collected or used, you can do so in the following ways:

  • If you are asked to fill out a form on our website, we will make it clear how you can unsubscribe from our communications if you so desire
  • It is possible to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected] (this will be clearly stated on our website).

Without your consent or as required by law, we will not share, sell, distribute, or lease your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. If you give us permission, we’ll use your personal information to send you promotional materials about third parties we think you’ll find valuable.

Is it possible for me to obtain a copy of my personal information from the company?

Dawn J Bennett, at your request, can confirm what personal information we have about you and how it is handled by our organisation. You have the right to know if we have any information about you that could be used to make the following decisions:

  • Person or organization’s name and contact information, if known, that has decided how and why to use your data. Many times, this will be a European Union representative.
  • Where applicable, the name and contact information for the data protection officer.
  • Processing is justified if it serves a legitimate purpose and can be justified under the law.
  • Information about Dawn J Bennett’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, if processing is based on that basis.
  • Categories of personal information that are gathered, stored, and processed. •
  • Person(s) or groups of people to whom the information has been or will be disclosed.
  • Data transfer to a third country or international organisation, and how we ensure that this is done securely.. It has been deemed safe enough to send personal information to certain countries by the European Union. When necessary, we’ll put in place additional safeguards to protect your personal information.
  • How long the data will be kept.
  • Information about your rights to correct, erase, restrict, or object to this data processing. —
  • Consent can be withdrawn at any time for any reason.
  • What to do if you have a problem with a supervisory agency.
  • It is important to know whether or not you are required to provide personal data in order to enter into an agreement, whether or not you have the option to withhold such data, and the potential consequences of withholding it.
  • If your personal data wasn’t collected directly from you, the source of the information.
  • Information about the logic and significance of automated decision-making, such as profiling, as well as any relevant details about the details of automated decision-making.

What kind of identification will I need to use this?

Accepted forms of identification by Dawn J Bennett include those listed below:
a driver’s licence, birth certificate, utility bill, and a passport (from last 3 months).

Contact information

Our complete contact information is as follows:
Dawn J Bennett is the company name.
Contact information: [email protected]
Dawn J Bennett, Paul St., Taunton, Somerset, TA1 3XZ (postal code required).
818-758-4076 is the phone number.

As a citizen of the United Kingdom, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at any time (www.ico.org.uk). Nonetheless, we’d appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before contacting the ICO, so please get in touch.
For any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at the above address.